HFMA provides a comprehensive, curated list of CMS guidance on the 2-midnight rule/benchmark for use by payers and providers
[…] CMS’s historical directives on the two-midnight rule and benchmark
- Alignment of Medicare beneficiary coverage directives: CMS has consistently directed that Medicare beneficiaries receive at minimum an equivalent level of benefits under Medicare Advantage (MA) as provided through traditional Medicare coverage. Below is an overview of CMS regulations that outlines these core benefits available to all Medicare beneficiaries.
- Section 1852 (a) (1) (A) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(1)(A) in 1997 defines that “Each Medicare and Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part [i.e. Part C] through provider and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this subchapter and part A of subchapter XI of this chapter those items and services…for which benefits are available under parts A and B of this subchapter to individuals residing in the area served by the plan.”
- CMS Regulation 42 C.F.R. §422.101, ‘Requirement related to basic benefits’ in 1998, 2000, and 2005 states that each MA organization must (a) provide coverage of, through the provisions of or payment for, all services that are covered by Part A and Part B of Medicare and (b) Comply with {CMS’s national coverage determinations.
- Section 1852(a)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(1)(B)(i) in 2005 confirms the Social Security Act defines “benefits” as “items and services (other than hospice care) for which benefits are available under parts A and B to individuals entitled to benefits under Part A and enrolled under Part B . . . .”
- CMS’s two-midnight rule/benchmark directive: Since the two-midnight rule/benchmark was introduced in 2013, the agency has consistently provided clear guidance that MA plans are required to adhere to the rule. Below is a high-level summary of that historical guidance.